SHARE

Here’s the full list of the Oscar 2017 nominations so you can pick out what and who you would have as winning. The 89th Academy Awards take place on Sunday February 26th 2017 in Los Angeles.

Best picture

La La Land - Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling
La La Land – Mia (Emma Stone) and Sebastian (Ryan Gosling) ©2016 Lionsgate
  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Best actress

Florence Foster Jenkins - Meryl Streep and Hugh Grant
Florence Foster Jenkins – Florence Foster Jenkins (Meryl Streep) with her partner St Clair Bayfield (Hugh Grant) ©2015 Pathe, photo by Nick Wall
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle
  • Ruth Negga – Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie
  • Emma Stone – La La Land
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best actor

89th Oscars®, Nominees Luncheon
Denzel Washington at the Oscar® Nominees Luncheon in Beverly Hills Monday, February 6, 2017
  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington – Fences

Best supporting actress

89th Oscars®, Nominees Luncheon - Nicole Kidman and Dev Patel
Nicole Kidman and Dev Patel at the Oscar® Nominees Luncheon in Beverly Hills Monday, February 6, 2017 ©A.M.P.A.S.
  • Viola Davis – Fences
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion
  • Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best supporting actor

89th Oscars®, Nominees Luncheon - Jeff Bridges and Ron Clements
Jeff Bridges and Ron Clements at the Oscar® Nominees Luncheon in Beverly Hills Monday, February 6, 2017 ©A.M.P.A.S.
  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel – Lion
  • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best director

Arrival - Amy Adams and director, Denis Villeneuve
Arrival – Amy Adams and director, Denis Villeneuve on the set ©2016 Paramount Pictures
  • Arrival – Denis Villeneuve
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Best adapted screenplay

  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer
  • Fences – August Wilson
  • Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • Lion – Luke Davies
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Alvin McCraney

Best original screenplay

Hell or High Water - Jeff Bridges and Gil Birmingham
Hell or High Water – Texas Rangers Marcus Hamilton (Jeff Bridges) and Alberto Parker (Gil Birmingham) ©2016 CBS Films
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Best animated feature

Moana - Jemaine Clement and Auli’i Cravalho
Moana – 50-foot crab Tamatoa (voiced by Jemaine Clement) with Moana (voiced by Auli’i Cravalho) ©2016 Disney
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Best foreign language film

  • A Man Called Ove – Sweden
  • Land of Mine, Denmark
  • The Salesman, Iran
  • Tanna, Australia
  • Toni Erdmann, Germany

Best documentary feature

  • 13th
  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • OJ: Made in America

Best original song

La La Land
The grand opening sequence of La La Land – ©2016 Lionsgate
  • La La Land – Audition by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • La La Land – City of Stars by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • Moana – How Far I’ll Go by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Trolls – Can’t Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • Jim: The James Foley Story – The Empty Chair by J Ralph and Sting

Best original score

  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newton

Best cinematography

Lion - Dev Patel
Lion – Saroo (Dev Patel) ©2016 Long Way Home Productions, Courtesy of The Weinstein Company
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

Best costume design

Fantastic Beasts and where to find them - Eddie Redmayne
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them – Newt Scamander (Eddie Redmayne) ©2015 Warner Bros
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

Best make-up and hairstyling

Star Trek Beyond - Sofia Boutella
Star Trek Beyond – Jaylah (Sofia Boutella) © 2016 Paramount Pictures
  • A Man Called Ove – Eva Von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Best live action short

  • Ennemis Interieurs – Selim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo Von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Sing – Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy
  • Timecode – Juanjo Gimenez

Best sound editing

Deepwater Horizon - Jason Pine, Kurt Russell, Ronald Weaver and Ethan Suplee
Deepwater Horizon – Stephen Curtis (Jason Pine), Jimmy Harrell (Kurt Russell), Donald Clark (Ronald Weaver) and Jason Anderson (Ethan Suplee) ©2016 Lionsgate, photo by David Lee
  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best sound mixing

  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J Haboush and Mac Ruth
  • Arrival – Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best documentary short

  • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
  • Extremis – Dan Krauss
  • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best production design

Fantastic Beasts and where to find them - Trailer 2
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them – Trailer 2 ©2015 Warner Bros
  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best visual effects

Rogue One - Guy Henry
Rogue One – Actor Guy Henry prepares for his role of Peter Cushing’s Grand Moff Tarkin ©2016 Lucasfilm
    • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
    • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
    • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Dan Lemmon
    • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
    • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
The Jungle Book (2016) - Behind the scenes: Neel Sethi and director Jon Favreau
The Jungle Book (2016) – Behind the scenes: Mowgli (Neel Sethi) and director Jon Favreau ©2016 Disney Enterprises

Best animated short

  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl – Patrick Osborne
  • Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best film editing

Arrival - Jeremy Renner and Amy Adams
Arrival – Ian Donnelly (Jeremy Renner) and Louise Banks (Amy Adams) ©2016 Paramount Pictures
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
  • Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
  • La La Land – Tom Cross
  • Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
Preparations for the 89th Oscars
Preparations continue Thursday, February 23, 2017 for the 89th Oscars® for outstanding film achievements of 2016 which will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2017 at the Dolby® Theatre and televised live by the ABC Television Network ©2017 A.M.P.A.S.