Check out the full list of the 91st Oscars nominations. The Winners will be announced on ABC on Sunday February 24th, 2019 starting at 8pm.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Bale in Vice
  • Bradley Cooper in A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe in At Eternity’s Gate
  • Rami Malek in Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen in Green Book

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali in Green Book
  • Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott in A Star Is Born
  • Richard E Grant in Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell in Vice

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Yalitza Aparicio in Roma
  • Glenn Close in The Wife
  • Olivia Colman in The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga in A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy in Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in Vice
  • Marina de Tavira in Roma
  • Regina King in If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone in The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz in The Favourite

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Incredibles 2 Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • Mirai Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Achievement in cinematography

  • Cold War Lukasz Zal
  • The Favourite Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away Caleb Deschanel
  • Roma Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born Matthew Libatique

Achievement in costume design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther Ruth Carter
  • The Favourite Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in directing

  • BlacKkKlansman Spike Lee
  • Cold War Pawel Pawlikowski
  • The Favourite Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Roma Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice Adam McKay

Best documentary feature

  • Free Solo Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • Minding the Gap Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • Of Fathers and Sons Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N Siebert
  • RBG Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best documentary short subject

  • Black Sheep Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night at The Garden Marshall Curry
  • Period. End of Sentence. Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Achievement in film editing

  • BlacKkKlansman Barry Alexander Brown
  • Bohemian Rhapsody John Ottman
  • The Favourite Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Green Book Patrick J Don Vito
  • Vice Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Capernaum Lebanon
  • Cold War Poland
  • Never Look Away Germany
  • Roma Mexico
  • Shoplifters Japan

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Border Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • Mary Queen of Scots Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • Vice Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Black Panther Ludwig Goransson
  • BlacKkKlansman Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns Marc Shaiman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • All The Stars from Black Panther
    Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • I’ll Fight from RBG
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns
    Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • Shallow from A Star Is Born
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
    Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best motion picture of the year

  • Black Panther Kevin Feige, Producer
  • BlacKkKlansman Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
  • Bohemian Rhapsody Graham King, Producer
  • The Favourite Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
  • Green Book Jim Burke, Charles B Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
  • Roma Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
  • A Star Is Born Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
  • Vice Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • Black Panther Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  • The Favourite Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • First Man Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Roma Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best animated short film

  • Animal Behaviour Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Bao Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • One Small Step Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends Trevor Jimenez

Best live action short film

  • Detainment Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • Mother Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • Skin Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Achievement in sound editing

  • Black Panther Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • Bohemian Rhapsody John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • First Man Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Black Panther Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • Bohemian Rhapsody Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • First Man Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis
  • Roma Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • A Star Is Born Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Achievement in visual effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • Christopher Robin Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • First Man Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and JD Schwalm
  • Ready Player One Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E Butler and David Shirk
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BlacKkKlansman Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  • A Star Is Born Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Original screenplay

  • The Favourite Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed Written by Paul Schrader
  • Green Book Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
  • Roma Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice Written by Adam McKay
91st Oscars Poster
91st Oscars Poster – Announcement program on ABC Sunday 24th 2019